We find, therefore, that counsel is adequate. In addition, within the court's decision there were still signs of negative attitudes toward the "foreign population." The theory of incompatibilities: A conceptual framework for responding to the educational needs of Mexican American children. In either event, the appropriate cause of action in this case is against the local school districts and not a statewide remedy, which has doubtful merit, for failure to make appropriate guidelines. 23.) Section 1703(f) of this act declares: "No state shall deny educational opportunities to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by (f) the failure of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.". This document was posted to the California of Department of Education Web site on September 11, 2007. The imposition of World War I era English-only policies and the fate of German in North America. The 1974 Supreme Court case Lau v.