CCP 2031.300(d)(2). party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in (amended eff 6/29/09). shall apply: (1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type A party may serve on any other party a written request to admit, for purposes of the pending action only, the truth of any matters within the scope of Rule 26(b)(1) relating to: (A) facts, the application of law to fact, or opinions about either; and C.C.P. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to Within 30 days after service of a demand, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion the court has shortened or extended the time for response. The documents must be produced on the date specified in the demand, unless an objection has been made to that date. Until the legitimacy of the claim of privilege or protection is resolved, the receiving party shall preserve the information and keep it confidential and shall be precluded from using the information in any manner. (c) Each request for admission in a set shall be separately set forth and identified by letter or number. Conversely, reviewing documents produced by the other side will likely become more efficient. Section 2025.220 (a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing. (a) In addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand