This case was filed in San Bernardino County Superior Courts, Rancho Cucamonga District Courthouse located in San Bernardino, California. DEFENDANT ELEVEN Case Summary On 08/13/2021 The People of the State of California filed an Other - Other Criminal lawsuit against DEFENDANT ELEVEN. I found that the Simpson story had taken over the lives of Americans from June 1994 until through October 1995. In his sole cause of action, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated California's Consumer Legal Remedies Act ("CLRA"), Cal. This mainly challenges proposition 78. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of California v. Brown. Late at night on 13 June 1994, a man discovered a blood-stained dog in an agitated state on Bundy drive, West Los Angeles, an affluent suburb of the city.