She said she could see he was scared on Monday, but she also remembered his rage on that summer day nearly two years ago. 84, 88-89 (3) (842 SE2d 532) (2020). But Alford wasnt so sure. Georgia couple sent to prison for terrorizing black childs birthday party with Confederate flags, racial slurs. Facebook gives people the power to share and makes the world more open and connected. Stokes v. State, 355 Ga. App. See also MartinezChavez v. State, 352 Ga. App. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." Kayla Rae Norton and her partner, Jose Ismael Torres, a gun at birthday party guests in her front yard.